namibia / Visas & Permits


All visitors require a passport for entry into Namibia, which must be valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in the county, and have sufficient pages for entry and exit stamps. All visitors must also have a valid return ticket. Validity: Visas are valid up to three months from the date of issue for stays of up to three months from date of entry. Extensions for a further three months are available from the Ministry of Home Affairs in Windhoek. Applications Consulate (or Consular section at High Commission); see Namibian Embassies Abroad PDF file below. Application Requirements: (a) Valid passport (b) Completed application form (c) Two passport-size photos (d) Return or onward ticket or proof of accommodation (e) Fee Private: (a)-(e) and, (f) Letter of invitation from Namibian resident. Business: (a)-(e) and, (f) Company letter (g) Letter from sponsoring company in Namibia Temporary Residence Permit: Ap... read more  Read More