Spacer Spacer
I Dream Africa

I Dream Africa

Visas & Permits

   

All visitors require a passport for entry into Namibia, which must be valid for at least 6 months beyond the intended stay in the county, and have sufficient pages for entry and exit stamps. All visitors must also have a valid return ticket.

Validity:

Visas are valid up to three months from the date of issue for stays of up to three months from date of entry. Extensions for a further three months are available from the Ministry of Home Affairs in Windhoek.

Applications

Consulate (or Consular section at High Commission); see Namibian Embassies Abroad PDF file below.

Application Requirements:

(a) Valid passport

(b) Completed application form

(c) Two passport-size photos

(d) Return or onward ticket or proof of accommodation

(e) Fee

Private: (a)-(e) and, (f) Letter of invitation from Namibian resident.
Business: (a)-(e) and, (f) Company letter (g) Letter from sponsoring company in Namibia

Temporary Residence Permit:


Apply to your nearest Namibia High Commission or Embassy.

(Please note that a minimum of three working days are required for processing applications.)


Information pertaining to hunting and firearms permits may be obtained by visiting NAPHA's website.

   
For more information you can visit our website at www.idreamafrica.com.na